Candidacies for Elections & Appointments 2020

CANDIDACIES FOR ELECTIONS & APPOINTMENTS 2020

The name of candidates vetted by the FEI Nominations Committee for 2020 elections and appointments are available below. For the positions to be elected by the General Assembly, the Candidacy files can also be consulted.

IMPORTANT: Please note that one position as member of the Audit & Compliance Committee has been opened. The deadline to send a full candidacy file is 31 August 2020. For details, please click here.

Any questions about the FEI Election and Appointment 2020 can be addressed to the Nominations Committee Senior Officer (julie.schlaefli@fei.org).

POSITIONS TO BE ELECTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY in November 2020
Position Candidacy (ies) Term (incoming)
Chair Group IV, Board Member Mr Mark Samuel (CAN) 2020 - 2024
Chair Group VIII, Board Member Mr Jack Huang (TPE)
Mr Abid Salim Khan Tarin (PAK)
2020 - 2024
Chair Group IX, Board Member Ms Brigitte Mathias (NAM) 2020 - 2024
Endurance Chair, Board Member Mr Dhafi Rashid Almarri (QAT)
Mr Pierre Arnould (BEL)
Mr Daniel Fenaux (ESP)
Mr Christian Lozano (FRA)
2020 - 2024
Audit & Compliance Chair, Board Member Ms Janice Shardlow (GBR) 2020 - 2024
Vaulting Chair, Board Member Mr John Eccles (GBR)
Ms Pavla Krauspe (SVK)
2020 - 2024
Para Equestrian Chair, Board Member Ms Amanda Bond (HKG) 2020 - 2024
Medical Chair, Board Member Mr Mark Hart (USA) 2020 - 2024
Audit & Compliance Member Position open until 31 August 2020 2020 - 2022
POSITIONS TO BE APPOINTED BY THE FEI BOARD in November 2020  
Position Candidacy (ies) Term (incoming)
Jumping Member Mr Jorge Aros Varas (CHI)
Ms Diane Baxter (RSA)
Mr Vladimir Beletskiy (RUS)
2020-2024
Dressage Member ** Ms Allison Brock (USA)
Mr Max Piraino Lyon (CHI)
Ms Monica Theodorescu (GER)
2020-2024
** The Dressage Committee would prefer a candidate with a Trainer background.
Eventing Member *** Mr Wayne Copping (AUS)
Mr Marcin Konarski (POL)
Mr Pierre Le Goupil (FRA) 
Mr Alec Lochore (GBR)
Mr Juan Carlos Núñez (URU)
Mr David O’ Meara (IRL)
2020-2024
*** The Eventing Committee would prefer a candidate with a Course Designer background.  
Driving Member Mr Benjamin Aillaud (FRA)
Mr James Fairclough (USA)
2020-2024
Endurance Member
(4 positions open)
Mr Pierre Arnould (BEL)
Mr Ahmadreza Cheraghi (IRI)
Ms Sarah Coombs (GBR)
Mr Daniel Fenaux (ESP)
Mr Jean Michel Grimal (FRA)
Ms Cecilia Hynes (ARG)
Ms Valerie Kanavy (USA)
Mr Antonio Llompart (CHI)
Mr Vasco Lopes Avó (POR)
Mr Christian Lozano (FRA)
Ms Sharon du Plessis (BOT)
Mr Luis Puig (URU)
Ms Susan Reid (NZL)
Ms Iris van der Horst (NED)
Ms Elizabeth van Schelle (BRA)
Ms Anne Wegner (GER)
Mr Mou Soon Yap (MAS)
2020-2024
Vaulting Member Ms Ina Angelika Koppel (COL)
Mr Dietmar Otto (GER)
2020-2024
Para Equestrian Member Ms Joyce Heuitink (NED)
Ms Lydia Lercari (URU)
Mr Marco Orsini (GER)
2020-2024